Institute of Mathematics

Lecture courses

Spring 19

Lectures

Monday

09.00 - 11.00
Y27H46

10.15 - 12.00
Y27H25
Kryptographie
MAT001 Joachim Rosenthal

10.15 - 12.00
Y03G91
Foundations of Mathematics
MAT115 Daniel Tubbenhauer

10.15 - 12.00
Y27H28
Étale cohomology
MAT521 Joseph Ayoub

10.15 - 12.00
Y16G05
Geometrie / Topologie
MAT701 Alberto Cattaneo

10.15 - 12.00
Y27H12
Statistical Modeling
STA121 Zofia Baranczuk

13.00 - 14.45
Y15G60
Analysis I
MAT121 Stefan Sauter

13.00 - 14.45
Y03G85
Analysis III
MAT221 Benjamin Schlein

13.00 - 14.45
Y27H12


15.00 - 17.00
Y27H26
Complex Topological K-theory
MAT713 Lorenzo Mantovani, Doosung Park

15.00 - 17.00
Y27H28
Topics on elliptic PDEs
MAT831 Xavier Ros-Oton

Tuesday

08.00 - 09.45
BIN 2.A.01

09.00 - 11.00
Y27H46
Generalized Regression
STA406 Torsten Hothorn

10.15 - 12.00
Y17M05
An introduction to machine learning
MAT003 Ashkan Nikeghbali

10.15 - 12.00
Y03G85
Lineare Algebra I
MAT111 Rémi Abgrall


nn
n.n.
Analysis für die Naturwissenschaften
MAT182 Christoph Luchsinger

10.15 - 12.00
Y27H28
Étale cohomology
MAT521 Joseph Ayoub

10.15 - 12.00
Y27H12
Ergodic theory
MAT624 Alexander Gorodnik

13.00 - 14.45
Y27H46
Introduction to quantum groups
MAT743 Pavel Safronov

15.00 - 17.00
Y27H28

15.00 - 17.00
Y27H35/36

15.00 - 17.00
Y27H12
Probability II
MAT922 Valentin Féray

Wednesday


09.15 - 11.00
Y27H12
Applied mathematical statistics
MAT924 Reinhard Furrer

09.15 - 11.00
Y27H12
Likelihood inference
STA402 Reinhard Furrer

nn
n.n.
Analysis für die Naturwissenschaften
MAT182 Christoph Luchsinger

10.15 - 12.00
Y03G91
Geometrie / Topologie
MAT701 Alberto Cattaneo

10.15 - 12.00
Y27H46
Complex Topological K-theory
MAT713 Lorenzo Mantovani, Doosung Park

12.15 - 13.45
Y27H28
Topics in Analytic Inequalities
MAT653 Michail Rassias

13.00 - 14.45
Y03G91
Algebra
MAT211 Andrew Kresch

13.00 - 14.45
Y27H12
Functional analysis
MAT602 Corinna Ulcigrai

15.00 - 17.00
Y27H46
Introduction to mathematical finance
MAT519 Candia Riga, Ashkan Nikeghbali

15.00 - 17.00
Y27H12
Topics on elliptic PDEs
MAT831 Xavier Ros-Oton

15.00 - 17.00
Y21F70

Thursday

08.00 - 09.45
Y35F32
Geometrie (MA.S430)
MAT157 Franz Xaver Müller


08.00 - 09.45
Y27H28
Introduction to quantum groups
MAT743 Pavel Safronov

10.15 - 12.00
Y03G95
Lineare Algebra I
MAT111 Rémi Abgrall


10.15 - 12.00
Y35F47
Ergodic theory
MAT624 Alexander Gorodnik

10.15 - 12.00
Y27H12
Probability II
MAT922 Valentin Féray

10.15 - 12.00
HRS F05
Clinical Biostatistics
STA404 Leonhard Held

13.00 - 14.45
Y27H12
Kryptographie
MAT001 Joachim Rosenthal


15.00 - 17.00
Y27H28
Combinatorics of words
MAT523 Mathilde Bouvel

Friday


10.15 - 12.00
Y35F32
Grundbegriffe der Mathematik I (MA.S410)
MAT159 Claudia Albertini Schorn

10.15 - 12.00
Y22F62/68
Algebra
MAT211 Andrew Kresch

10.15 - 12.00
Y27H12
Functional analysis
MAT602 Corinna Ulcigrai

13.00 - 14.45
Y15G40
Analysis I
MAT121 Stefan Sauter

13.00 - 14.45
Y03G85
Analysis III
MAT221 Benjamin Schlein

nn
Programming MatLab
MAT116    

nn
Programming
MAT101 Asieh Parsania

nn
Étale cohomology
MAT521 Joseph Ayoub