Spring 18

Research seminars

Monday

13.00 - 15.00
Y27H25
Oberseminar: Algebraische Geometrie
MAT770 Joseph Ayoub, Christian Okonek, Gisbert Wüstholz

15.30 - 16.30
Y27H25
Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Seminar
MAT760 Menashe-hai Akka Ginosar, Artur Avila, Ofir David, Manfred Einsiedler, Alexander Gorodnik, Corinna Ulcigrai

Tuesday

15.00 - 17.00
ETH
Analysis Seminar
MAT671 Alessandro Carlotto, Francesca Da Lio, Alessio Figalli, Norbert Hungerbühler, Tom Ilmanen, Thomas Kappeler, Tristan Rivière, Michael Struwe

15.00 - 17.00
Y27G28
Advanced Topics in Field Theory
MAT752 Alberto Cattaneo

Wednesday

14.00 - 15.45
HRS F05
Epidemiology and Biostatistics Methods Seminar
STA880DP Torsten Hothorn, Milo Puhan

15.00 - 17.00
Y27H12
Arbeitsgemeinschaft in Codierungstheorie und Kryptographie
MAT076 Elisa Gorla, Joachim Rosenthal

15.45 - 16.45
ETH HG G 43
Geometrie-Seminar
MAT772 Marc Burger, Manfred Einsiedler, Alessandra Iozzi, Urs Lang, Viktor Schroeder, Alessandro Sisto

16.15 - 17.45
ETH
Zurich Colloquium in Applied and Computational Mathematics
MAT870 Rémi Abgrall, Rima Alaifari, Habib Ammari, Ralf Hiptmair, Arnulf Jentzen, Carlos Jerez Hanckes, Siddhartha Mishra, Stefan Sauter, Christoph Schwab

17.15 - 18.15
ETH
Stochastische Prozesse
MAT971 Jean Bertoin, Ashkan Nikeghbali, Benjamin Schlein, Alain-Sol Sznitman, Vincent Tassion, Wendelin Werner

Thursday

15.00 - 16.00
Y27H46
PDE and Mathematical Physics
MAT675 Thomas Kappeler, Xavier Ros-Oton, Benjamin Schlein

15.15 - 17.00
ETH HG G 43
Talks in mathematical physics
MAT074 Alberto Cattaneo, G. Felder, Matthias Gaberdiel, Gian Michele Graf, Horst Knörrer, Thomas Willwacher

16.15 - 18.00
Y27H46

Friday

15.15 - 16.15
ETH
Research Seminar on Statistics
STA670 Leonhard Held, Torsten Hothorn, Damian Kozbur, Marloes Maathuis, Nicolai Meinshausen, Sara Van de Geer, Michael Wolf

Colloquia

Tuesday

17.15 - 18.30
KO2F150
Zurich Colloquium in Mathematics
MAT070 Rémi Abgrall, Joseph Ayoub, Camillo De Lellis, Alessandra Iozzi, Siddhartha Mishra, Rahul Pandharipande

17.15 - 18.30
KO2F150
Zurich Graduate Colloquium
MAT075 Carlos De la Cruz Mengual, Alessandra Iozzi, Jonathan Lorand, Nima Moshayedi, Nicolas Müller, Johannes Schmitt

Friday

15.15 - 16.15
ETH
Kolloquium über anwendungsorientierte Statistik
STA671 Reinhard Furrer, Leonhard Held, Torsten Hothorn, Markus Kalisch, Marloes Maathuis, Martin Mächler, Lukas Meier, Nicolai Meinshausen, Mark D. Robinson, Carolin Strobl, Sara Van de Geer